CICC

ISSCC Award Winners

ISSCC Award Winners

  • 2016-17

    2016 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    “3D Ultrasonic Fingerprint Sensor-on-a-Chip”

    Hao-Yen Tang1, Yipeng Lu2, Fari Assaderaghi3, Michael J. Daneman3, Xiaoyue Jiang1, Martin Lim3, Xi Li1, Eldwin J. Ng3, Utkarsh Singhal1, Julius M. Tsai3, David A. Horsley2, Bernhard E. Boser1

    1University of California, Berkeley, CA
    2University of California, Davis, CA
    3Invensense, San Jose, CA

    2016 Distinguished-Technical-Paper Award

    “A 94.6%-Efficiency Fully Integrated Switched-Capacitor DC-DC Converter in Baseline 40nm CMOS Using Scalable Parasitic Charge Redistribution”

    Nicolas Butzen, Michiel Steyaert

    KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium

    2016 Jan Van Vessem Award for Outstanding European Paper

    “A 2.2GHz Continuous-Time ΔΣ ADC with -102dBc THD and 25MHz BW”

    Lucien J. Breems1, Muhammed Bolatkale1, Hans Brekelmans1, Shagun Bajoria1, Jan Niehof1, Robert Rutten1, Bert Oude-Essink2, Franco Fritschij2, Jagdip Singh2, Gerard Lassche2

    1NXP Semiconductors, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
    2Catena Microelectronics, Delft, The Netherlands

    2016 Takuo Sugano Award for Outstanding Far-East Paper

    “A 4Gpixel/s 8/10b H.265/HEVC Video Decoder Chip for 8K Ultra HD Applications”

    Dajiang Zhou, Shihao Wang, Heming Sun, Jianbin Zhou, Jiayi Zhu, Yijin Zhao, Jinjia Zhou, Shuping Zhang, Shinji Kimura, Takeshi Yoshimura, Satoshi Goto

    Waseda University, Kitakyushu, Japan

    2016 ISSCC Award for Outstanding Forum Presenter

    “A Matter of Trust: Overview of Hardware Security Challenges”

    Kerry Bernstein

    Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency (DARPA), Arlington, VA

    2016 Evening Session Award

    “Survey Says!”

    Organizer: Harry Lee, MIT, Cambridge, MA

    Co-Organizer: Matt Straayer. Maxim Integrated, North Chelmsford, MA

    Moderator: Chris Mangelsdorf, Analog Devices, San Diego, CA

    Panelists:
    SeongHwan Cho, KAIST, Daejeon, Korea
    Marco Corsi, Texas Instruments, Oak Point, TX
    Michael Flynn, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    Harmke de Groot, imec/Holst Centre, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
    Franco Maloberti, University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy
    Takashi Oshima, Hitachi, Tokyo, Japan
    David Robertson, Analog Devices, Wilmington, MA
    Behzad Razavi, University of California, Los Angeles, CA

    2016 Demonstration Session Certificate of Recognition

    “An Over 120dB Simultaneous-Capture Wide-Dynamic-Range 1.6e- Ultra-Low-Reset-Noise Organic-Photoconductive-Film CMOS Image Sensor”

    Kazuko Nishimura, Yoshihiro Sato, Junji Hirase, Ryota Sakaida, Masaaki Yanagida, Tokuhiko Tamaki, Masayuki Takase, Hidenari Kanehara, Masashi Murakami, Yasunori Inoue

    Panasonic, Moriguchi, Japan

    2016 Demonstration Session Certificate of Recognition

    “A 0.55V 1.1mW Artificial-Intelligence Processor with PVT Compensation for Micro Robots”

    Youchang Kim, Dongjoo Shin, Jinsu Lee, Yongsu Lee, Hoi-Jun Yoo

    KAIST, Daejeon, Korea

    2017 Silkroad Award

    “A 6.9mW 120fps 28×50 Capacitive Touch Sensor with 41.7dB SNR for 1mm Stylus Using Current-Driven ΔΣ ADCs”

    Hyunseok Hwang1, Hyeyoen Lee1, Hongchae Kim2, Youngcheol Chae1

    1Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea
    2TRAIS, Ansan, Korea

    2017 Silkroad Award

    “A 135mW Fully-Integrated Data Processor for Next-Generation Sequencing”

    Yi-Chung Wu1, Jui-Hung Hung2, Chia-Hsiang Yang1,2

    1National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
    2National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan

    ISSCC 2016 Student-Research Preview (SRP) Award

    “An Energy-Scalable Co-Processor for Blind Image Deblurring”

    Priyanka Raina, MIT, Cambridge, MA

    ISSCC 2016 Student-Research Preview (SRP) Award (Honorable Mention):

    “A 64QAM 60GHz Transceiver with Automatic Image Calibration”

    Shotaro Maki, Tokyo Institute of Technology

  • 2015-16

    2015 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    “A Highly-Digital Frequency Synthesizer Using Ring-Oscillator Frequency-to Digital Conversion and Noise Cancellation”

    Colin Weltin-Wu1,2, Guobi Zhao2, Ian Galton2

    1Analog Devices, San Jose, CA
    2University of California, San Diego, CA

    2015 Distinguished-Technical-Paper Award

    “A 3nW Signal-Acquisition IC Integrating an Amplifier with 2.1 NEF and a 1.5fJ/conv-step ADC”

    Pieter Harpe, Hao Gao, Rainier van Dommele, Eugenio Cantatore, Arthur van Roermund

    Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

    2015 Jan Van Vessem Award for Outstanding European Paper

    “A Transmitter with 10b 128MS/s Incremental-Charge-Based DAC Achieving -155dBc/Hz Out-of-Band Noise”

    Pedro Emiliano Paro Filho1,2, Mark Ingels1, Piet Wambacq1,2, Jan Craninckx1

    1imec, Leuven, Belgium
    2Vrije Universiteit Brussel, Brussels, Belgium

    2015 Takuo Sugano Award for Outstanding Far-East Paper

    “An LTE SAW-Less Transmitter Using 33% Duty-Cycle LO Signals for Harmonic Suppression”

    Yen-Horng Chen1, Neric Fong2, Bing Xu3, Caiyi Wang3

    1MediaTek, Hsinchu, Taiwan
    2MediaTek, San Jose, CA
    3MediaTek, Austin, TX

    2015 ISSCC Award for Outstanding Forum Presenter

    “Power-Efficient Design Approaches for >60Gb/s Transceivers”

    Chih-Kong Ken Yang, University of California, Los Angeles, CA

    2015 Evening Session Award

    “Moore’s Law Challenges Below 10nm: Technology, Design and Economic Implications”

    Organizer/Moderator: Dimitri Antoniadis, MIT, Cambridge, MA

    Co-Organizers:
    Bing Sheu, TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan
    Kathy Wilcox, AMD, Boxborough, MA
    Ali Keshavarzi, Cypress, San Jose, CA

    Panelists:
    Mark Bohr, Intel, Hillsboro, OR
    Jack Sun, TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan
    Liam Madden, Xilinx, San Jose, CA
    Mark Hill, University of Wisconsin, Madison, WI
    Geoffrey Yeap, Qualcomm, San Diego, CA
    Jo De Boeck, imec, Heverlee, Belgium

    2015 Evening Session Award (Special Recognition)

    “Lost Art? Analog Tricks and Techniques from the Masters”

    Organizer/Moderator: Richard Schreier, Analog Devices, Toronto, Canada

    Co-Organizers:
    Tsung-Hsien Lin, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan
    Carlo Samori, Politecnico di Milano, Milano, Italy
    Richard Schreier, Analog Devices, Toronto, Canada

    Panelists:
    Asad Abidi, University of California Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
    Barrie Gilbert, Analog Devices, Portland, OR
    Jan Craninckx, IMEC, Leuven, Belgium
    Shoji Kawahito, Shizuoka University, Shizuoka, Japan
    Rinaldo Castello, University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy
    Huei Wang, National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

    2015 Demonstration Session Certificate of Recognition

    “A 2.71nJ/Pixel 3D-Stacked Gaze-Activated Object-Recognition System for Low-Power Mobile HMD Applications”

    Injoon Hong, Kyeongryeol Bong, Dongjoo Shin, Seongwook Park, Kyuho Lee, Youchang Kim, Hoi-Jun Yoo

    KAIST, Daejeon, Korea

    2015 Demonstration Session Certificate of Recognition

    “A 240Hz-Reporting-Rate Mutual-Capacitance Touch-Sensing Analog Front-End Enabling Multiple Active/Passive Styluses with 41dB/32dB SNR for 0.5mm Diameter”

    Mutsumi Hamaguchi, Michiaki Takeda, Masayuki Miyamoto

    SHARP, Tenri, Japan

    2016 Silkroad Award

    “A 185fsrms-Integrated-Jitter and -245dB FOM PVT-Robust Ring-VCO Based Injection-Locked Clock Multiplier with a Continuous Frequency- Tracking Loop Using a Replica-Delay Cell and a Dual-Edge Phase Detector”

    Seojin Choi, Seyeon Yoo, Jaehyouk Choi

    Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology, Ulsan, Korea

    2016 Silkroad Award

    “A Handheld 50pM-Sensitivity Micro-NMR CMOS Platform with B-Field Stabilization for Multi-Type Biological/Chemical Assays”

    Ka-Meng Lei1, Hadi Heidari2,3, Pui-In Mak1, Man-Kay Law1, Franco Maloberti2, Rui P. Martins1,4

    1University of Macau, Macau, China
    2University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy
    3University of Glasgow, Glasgow, United Kingdom
    4Instituto Superior Tecnico, Lisbon

    ISSCC 2015 Student-Research Preview (SRP) Award

    “A Piezoelectric Energy Harvesting System with 72% Energy Efficiency From a Single-Pulsed”

    Joonseok Yang, Seoul National University, Korea

    ISSCC 2015 Student-Research Preview (SRP) Awards (Honorable Mention):

    “A Fully-Integrated 60-GHz CMOS Direct-Conversion Doppler Radar RF Sensor with Clutter Canceller for Single-Antenna Noncontact Human Vital-Signs Detection”

    Hsin-Chih Kuo

    National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

    “Design of a Fully Event-Driven Low-Power Impulse-Radio Ultra-Wide Band Wireless Electrogoniometer”

    Hongjie Zhu

    University of Pennsylvania, USA

  • 2014-15

    2014 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    “A Multi-Granularity FPGA with Hierarchical Interconnects for Efficient and Flexible Mobile Computing”

    Cheng C. Wang1, Fang-Li Yuan1, Tsung-Han Yu2, Dejan Markovic1

    1University of California, Los Angeles, CA
    2Qualcomm, Irvine, CA

    2014 Distinguished-Technical-Paper Award

    “A 1.5mW 68dB SNDR 80MS/s 2× Interleaved SAR-Assisted Pipelined ADC in 28nm CMOS”

    Frank van der Goes1, Chris Ward1, Santosh Astgimath2, Han Yan1, Jeff Riley1, Jan Mulder1, Sijia Wang1, Klaas Bult1

    1Broadcom, Bunnik, The Netherlands
    2Wolfson Microelectronics, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

    2014 Jan Van Vessem Award for Outstanding European Paper

    “A Pin- and Power-Efficient Low-Latency 8-to-12Gb/s/wire 8b8w-Coded SerDes Link for High-Loss Channels in 40nm Technology”

    Anant Singh1, Dario Carnelli1, Altay Falay1, Klaas Hofstra1, Fabio Licciardello1, Kia Salimi1, Hugo Santos1, Amin Shokrollahi1, Roger Ulrich1, Christoph Walter1, John Fox2, Peter Hunt2, John Keay2, Richard Simpson2, Andy Stewart2, Giuseppe Surace2, Harm Cronie3

    1Kandou Bus, Lausanne, Switzerland
    2Kandou Bus, Northampton, United Kingdom
    3Lausanne, Switzerland

    2014 ISSCC Award for Outstanding Forum Presenter

    “Wireless Communication for Cubic-mm Sensor Nodes”

    David D. Wentzloff, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

    2014 Evening Session Award

    “Anatomy of Innovation: Bug or Feature?”

    Organizer/Moderator: Harry Lee, MIT, Cambridge, MA
    Co-Organizer: Ken Nishimura, Agilent Technologies, Santa Clara, CA

    Panelists:
    Ali Hajimiri, CalTech, Pasadena, CA
    Qiuting Huang, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (ETH), Zürich, Switzerland
    Lawrence Loh, MediaTek, Hsinchu, Taiwan
    Kofi Makinwa, Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands
    Akira Matsuzawa, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Tokyo, Japan
    Dennis Monticelli, Texas Instruments, Santa Clara, CA

    2014 Demonstration Session Certificate of Recognition

    “A 240Hz-Reporting-Rate 143×81 Mutual-Capacitance Touch-Sensing Analog Front-End IC with 37dB SNR for 1mm-Diameter Stylus”

    Mutsumi Hamaguchi1, Akira Nagao2, Masayuki Miyamoto2

    1Sharp, Fukuyama, Japan
    2Sharp, Tenri, Japan

    2014 Demonstration Session Certificate of Recognition

    “Biomedical Wireless Sensor Platform Comprising Multi-Parameter Signal Acquisition SoC and 2.4 GHz Bluetooth Smart / Zigbee/ IEEE 802.15.6 Personal Area Networks Radio”

    Christian Bachmann, Mario Konijnenburg

    imec–Holst Centre, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

    2015 Silkroad Award

    “Enterprise-Grade 6× Fast Read and 5× Highly Reliable SSD with TLC NAND Flash Memory for Big-Data Storage”

    T. Tokutomi, M. Doi, S. Hachiya, A. Kobayashi, S. Tanakamaru, K. Takeuchi

    Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan

    2015 Silkroad Award

    “A 1.9mm-Precision 20GS/s Real-Time Sampling Receiver Using Time-Extension Method for Indoor Localization”

    H. G. Han, B. G. Yu, T. W. Kim

    Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea

    2014 Student-Research Preview (SRP) Award

    “A 320×240 Single Photon Image Sensor with Bias Controllable Sensitivity”

    Neale Dutton

    University of Edinburgh, UK

    2014 Student-Research Preview (SRP) Award (Honorable Mention)

    “Design of a High Efficiency, Net-Zero Charge Neural Stimulator with Arbitrary Channel Configuration”

    Xilin Liu

    University of Pennsylvania

  • 2013-14

    2013 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    A 0.54pJ/b 20Gb/s Ground-Referenced Single-Ended Short-Haul Serial Link in 28nm CMOS for Advanced Packaging Applications”

    John W. Poulton1, William J. Dally2, Xi Chen2, John G. Eyles1, Thomas H. Greer III1, Stephen G. Tell1, C. Thomas Gray1

    1Nvidia, Durham, NC
    2Nvidia, Santa Clara, CA

    2013 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    A Fully Differential Charge-Balanced Accelerometer for Electronic Stability Control”

    Vladimir P Petkov1, Ganesh K Balachandran1, Jochen Beintner2

    1Robert Bosch, Palo Alto, CA
    2Robert Bosch, Reutlingen, Germany

    2013 Distinguished-Technical-Paper Award

    “A Fully Integrated 8-Channel Closed-Loop Neural-Prosthetic SoC for Real-Time Epileptic Seizure Control”

    Wei-Ming Chen1, Herming Chiueh1, Tsan-Jieh Chen1, Chia-Lun Ho1, Chi Jeng1, Shun-Ting Chang1, Ming-Dou Ker1, Chun-Yu Lin1, Ya-Chun Huang1, Chia-Wei Chou1, Tsun-Yuan Fan1, Ming-Seng Cheng1, Sheng-Fu Liang2, Tzu-Chieh Chien2, Sih-Yen Wu2, Yu-Lin Wang2, Fu-Zen Shaw2, Yu-Hsing Huang2, Chia-Hsiang Yang1, Jin-Chern Chiou1, Chih-Wei Chang1, Lei-Chun Chou1, Chung-Yu Wu1

    1National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
    2National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

    2013 Jan Van Vessem Award for Outstanding European Paper

    “A 20b Clockless DAC with Sub-ppm-Linearity 7.5nV/√Hz-Noise and 0.05ppm/°C-Stability”

    Roddy C. McLachlan1, Alan Gillespie1, Michael C. W. Coln2, Douglas Chisholm1, Denise T. Lee1

    1Analog Devices, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    2Analog Devices, Wilmington, MA

    2013 Jack Raper Award for Outstanding Technology-Directions Paper

    “Experimental Demonstration of a Fully Digital Capacitive Sensor Interface Built Entirely Using Carbon-Nanotube FETs”

    Max Shulaker1, Jelle Van Rethy2, Gage Hills1, Hong-Yu Chen1, Georges Gielen2, H.-S. Philip Wong1, Subhasish Mitra1

    1Stanford University, Stanford, CA
    2KU Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium

    2013 Jack Kilby Award for Outstanding Student Paper

    “A Digitally Modulated mm-Wave Cartesian Beamforming Transmitter with Quadrature Spatial Combining”

    Jiashu Chen1, Lu Ye1, Diane Titz2, Fred Gianesello3, Romain Pilard3, Andreia Cathelin3, Fabien Ferrero2, Cyril Luxey2, Ali M Niknejad1

    1University of California, Berkeley, CA
    2University of Nice, Nice, France
    3STMicroelectronics, Crolles, France

    2013 ISSCC Award for Outstanding Forum Presenter

    “The BSIM6 MOSFET Compact Model and Its Use for Analog and RF Design”

    Christian Enz

    CSEM and EPFL, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

    2013 Evening Session Award

    “You’re Hired! The Top 25 Interview Questions for Circuit Designers”

    Organizers/Moderators:
    Michael P. Flynn, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
    John Khoury, Silicon Labs, Austin, TX

    Panelists:
    Ali Hajimiri, California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA
    Beomsup Kim, Qualcomm, Santa Clara, CA
    Marcel Pelgrom, Consultant, Helmond, The Netherlands
    Behzad Razavi, University of California, Los Angeles, CA
    Eric Swanson, Cirrus Logic, Austin, TX
    Sanroku Tsukamoto, Fujitsu Laboratories, Kawasaki, Japan

    2013 Demonstration Session Certificate of Recognition

    “A Fully Integrated 8-Channel Closed-Loop Neural-Prosthetic SoC for Real-Time Epileptic Seizure Control”

    Wei-Ming Chen1, Herming Chiueh1, Tsan-Jieh Chen1, Chia-Lun Ho1, Chi Jeng1, Shun-Ting Chang1, Ming-Dou Ker1, Chun-Yu Lin1, Ya-Chun Huang1, Chia-Wei Chou1, Tsun-Yuan Fan1, Ming-Seng Cheng1, Sheng-Fu Liang2, Tzu-Chieh Chien2, Sih-Yen Wu2, Yu-Lin Wang2, Fu-Zen Shaw2, Yu-Hsing Huang2, Chia-Hsiang Yang1, Jin-Chern Chiou1, Chih-Wei Chang1, Lei-Chun Chou1, Chung-Yu Wu1

    1National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan
    2National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

    2013 Demonstration Session Certificate of Recognition

    “5.5GHz System z Microprocessor and Multichip Module”

    James Warnock1, Yuen H Chan2, Hubert Harrer3, David Rude2, Ruchir Puri4, Sean Carey2, Gerard Salem5, Guenter Mayer3, Yiu-Hing Chan2, Mark Mayo2, Adam Jatkowski2, Gerald Strevig6, Leon Sigal4, Ayan Datta7, Anne Gattiker8, Aditya Bansal4, Douglas Malone2, Thomas Strach3, Huajun Wen6, Pak-Kin Mak2, Chung-Lung Shum2, Donald Plass2, Charles Webb2

    1IBM Systems and Technology Group, Yorktown Heights, NY
    2IBM Systems and Technology Group, Poughkeepsie, NY
    3IBM Systems and Technology Group, Boeblingen, Germany
    4IBM Research, Yorktown Heights, NY
    5IBM Systems and Technology Group, Williston, VT
    6IBM Systems and Technology Group, Austin, TX
    7IBM Systems and Technology Group, Bangalore, India
    8IBM Research, Austin, TX

    2014 Silkroad Award

    A 2GHz 130mW Direct Digital Frequency Synthesizer with a Nonlinear DAC in 55nm CMOS”

    Taegeun Yoo

    Chung-Ang University, Seoul, Korea

    2013 Student-Research Preview (SRP) Award

    “A Fully Self-Powered Hybrid Sheet Based on CMOS ICs and Large-Area Electronics for Large-Scale Strain Sensing”

    Yingzhe Hu

    Princeton University

    2013 Student-Research Preview (SRP) Award (Honorable Mention)

    “A 12b 50MS/S 2.1mW SAR ADC with Redundancy and Digital Calibration”

    Albert Chang

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    “Design and Demonstration of Scaled MEM Relay Multipliers”

    Hossein Fariborzi

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  • 2012-13

    2012 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    “128Gb 3b/Cell NAND Flash Memory in 19nm Technology with 18MB/s Write Rate and 400Mb/s Toggle Mode”

    Yan Li1, Seungpil Lee1, Ken Oowada1, Hao Nguyen1, Qui Nguyen1, Nima Mokhlesi1, Cynthia Hsu1, Jason Li1, Venky Ramachandra1, Teruhiko Kamei1, Masaaki Higashitani1, Tuan Pham1, Mitsuaki Honma2, Yoshihisa Watanabe2, Kazumi Ino2, Binh Le1, Byungki Woo1, Khin Htoo1, Tai-Yuan Tseng1, Long Pham1, Frank Tsai1, Kwang-ho Kim1, Yi-Chieh Chen1, Min She1, Jong Yuh1, Alex Chu1, Chen Chen1, Ruchi Puri1, Hung-Szu Lin1, Yi-Fang Chen1, William Mak1, Jonathan Huynh1, Jim Chan1, Mitsuyuki Watanabe1, Daniel Yang1, Grishma Shah1, Pavithra Souriraj1, Dinesh Tadepalli1, Suman Tenugu1, Ray Gao1, Viski Popuri1, Behdad Azarbayjani1, Ravindra Madpur1, James Lan1, Emilio Yero1, Feng Pan1, Patrick Hong1, Jang Yong Kang1, Farookh Moogat1, Yupin Fong1, Raul Cernea1, Sharon Huynh1, Cuong Trinh1, Mehrdad Mofidi1, Ritu Shrivastava1, Khandker Quader1

    1Sandisk, Milpitas, CA
    2Toshiba Semiconductor, Yokohama, Japan

    2012 Takuo Sugano Award for Outstanding Far-East Paper

    “A 14.2mW 2.55-to-3GHz Cascaded PLL with Reference Injection, 800MHz Delta-Sigma Modulator and 255fsrms Integrated Jitter in 0.13μm CMOS”

    Dongmin Park, SeongHwan Cho

    KAIST, Daejeon, Korea

    2012 Jan Van Vessem Award for Outstanding European Paper

    “A 1kPixel CMOS Camera Chip for 25fps Real-Time Terahertz Imaging Applications”

    Hani Sherry1,2,3, Janusz Grzyb2, Yan Zhao2, Richard Al Hadi2, Andreia Cathelin1, Andreas Kaiser3, Ullrich Pfeiffer2

    1STMicroelectronics, Crolles, France
    2University of Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany
    3IEMN / ISEN, Lille, France

    2012 Jack Kilby Award for Outstanding Student Paper

    “A Blocker-Tolerant Wideband Noise-Cancelling Receiver with a 2dB Noise Figure”

    David Murphy1,2, Amr Hafez1,2, Ahmad Mirzaei2, Mohyee Mikhemar2, Hooman Darabi2, Mau-Chung Frank Chang1, Asad Abidi1

    1University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
    2Broadcom, Irvine, CA

    2012 ISSCC Award for Outstanding Forum Presenter

    “Silcon-Based Integrated Beamforming and On-Chip Radiators”

    Ali Hajimiri

    California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA

    2012 Evening Session Award

    “Little-Known Features of Well-Known Creatures”

    Organizer:
    Un-Ku Moon, Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

    Moderator:
    Shanthi Pavan, Indian Institute of Technology, Madras, India

    Panelists:
    Asad A. Abidi, University of California, Los Angeles, CA
    Paul Brokaw, Integrated Device Technology, Tucson, AZ
    Rinaldo Castello, University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy
    Mark Horowitz, Stanford University, Stanford, CA
    Thomas H. Lee, Defense Advanced Research Project
    Agency, Arlington, VA
    David Robertson, Analog Devices, Wilmington, MA

    2013 ISSCC Silkroad Award

    “A 57.9-to-68.3GHz 24.6mW Frequency Synthesizer with In-Phase Injection-Coupled QVCO in 65nm CMOS”

    X. Yi, C. Boon, H. Liu, J. Lin, J. Ong, W. Lim

    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore

    “Self-Super-Cutoff Power Gating with State Retention on a 0.3V 0.29fJ/Cycle/Gate 32b RISC Core in 0.13μm CMOS”

    J-S. Chen, C. Yeh, J-S. Wang

    National Chung Cheng University, Chaiyi, Taiwan

    2012 ISSCC Student-Research Preview (SRP) Award

    “An Ultra-Low Power, Low Voltage, Wideband CMOS LNA with Partial Noise and Distortion Cancellation”

    Mahdi Parvizi

    McGill University, Montreal, Canada

  • 2011-12

    2012 ISSCC Distinguished Technical Paper

    “A Blocker-Tolerant Wideband Noise-Cancelling Receiver with a 2dB Noise Figure”

    David Murphy1,2, Amr Hafez1,2, Ahmad Mirzaei2, Mohyee Mikhemar2, Hooman Darabi2, Mau-Chung Frank Chang1, Asad Abidi1

    1University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA
    2Broadcom, Irvine, CA

    2012 ISSCC Award for Distinguished Technical Paper

    “A 280mV-to-1.1V 256b Reconfigurable SIMD Vector Permutation Engine with 2-Dimensional Shuffle in 22nm CMOS”

    Steven Hsu, Amit Agarwal, Mark Anders, Sanu Mathew, Himanshu Kaul, Farhana Sheikh, Ram Krishnamurthy

    Intel, Hillsboro, OR

    2011 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    “An Angle-Sensitive CMOS Imager for Single-Sensor 3D Photography”

    Albert Wang, Patrick R. Gill, Alyosha Molnar

    Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

    2011 Jan Van Vessem Award for Outstanding European Paper

    “A 4GHz CT DS ADC with 70dB DR and -74dBFS THD in 125MHz BW”

    Muhammed Bolatkale1, Lucien J. Breems1, Robert Rutten1, Kofi A.A. Makinwa2

    1NXP Semiconductors, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
    2Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

    2011 ISSCC Award for Outstanding Forum Presenter

    “Current-Steering DACs for Direct RF Transmission”

    Klaas Bult

    Broadcom, Bunnik, The Netherlands

    2011 Evening Session Award

    “Future System and Memory Architectures: Transformations by Technology and Applications”

    Co-OrganizerChair:
    Nicky Lu, Etron Technology, Hsinchu, Taiwan

    Co-Organizers:
    Leland Chang, IBM, Yorktown Heights, NY
    Daisaburo Takashima, Toshiba, Yokohama, Japan

    Speakers:
    Jim Kahle, Austin, TX
    Stephen Pawlowski, Intel, Hillsboro, Japan
    Tomofumi Shimada, Toshiba, Tokyo, Japan
    Raj Talluri, Qualcomm, San Diego, CA

    2012 ISSCC Silkroad Award

    “A 15mW 3.6GS/s CT-DS ADC with 36MHz Bandwidth and 83dB DR in 90nm CMOS”

    Pradeep Shettigar

    IIT Madras, Chennai, India

    “An 800MHz 320mW 16-Core Processor with Message-Passing and Shared-Memory Inter Core Communication Mechanisms”

    Ruijin Xiao

    Fudan University, China

  • 2010-11

    2011 ISSCC Distinguished Technical Paper

    “Filterless Integrated Class-D Audio Amplifier Achieving 0.0012% THD+N and 96dB PSRR When Supplying 1.2W”

    Mykhaylo Teplechuk, Anthony Gribben, Christophe Amadi

    Dialog Semiconductor, Edinburgh, Scotland

    2010 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    “A 45nm SOI Embedded DRAM Macro for POWER7 32MB On-Chip L3 Cache”

    John Barth1 Don Plass2, Erik Nelson1, Charlie Hwang2, Gregory Fredeman2, Michael Sperling2, Abraham Mathews2, William Reohr4, Kavita Nair2, Nianzheng Cao2

    1IBM, Essex Junction, VT
    2IBM, Poughkeepsie, NY
    3IBM, Austin TX
    4IBM T.J. Watson, Yorktown Heights, NY

    2010 Jack Kilby Award for Outstanding Student Paper

    “A 90GHz-Carrier 30GHz-Bandwidth Hybrid Switching Transmitter with Integrated Antenna”

    Amin Arbabian1, Bagher Afshar1, Jun-Chau Chien1, Shinwon Kang1, Steven Callendar1, Ehsan Adabi2, Stephano Dal Toso2, Romain Pilard3, Daniel Gloria3, Ali Niknejad1

    1University of California, Berkeley CA
    2University of Padova, Padova, Italy
    3ST Microelectronics, Crolles, France

    2010 Jack Raper Award for Outstanding Technology-Directions Paper

    “Demonstration of Integrated Micro-Electro-Mechanical Switch Circuits for VLSI Applications”

    Fred Chen1, Matthew Spencer2, Rhesa Nathanaeal2, Chengcheng Wang3, Hossein Fariborzi1, Abhinav Gupta2, Hei Kam2, Vincent Pott2, Jaeseok Jeon2, Tsu-Jae King Liu2, Dejan Markovic3, Vladimir Stojanovic1, Elad Alon2

    1Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
    2University of California, Berkeley, CA
    3University of California, Los Angeles, CA

    2010 Jan Van Vessem Award for Outstanding European Paper

    “Design Issues and Considerations for Low-Cost 3D TSV IC Technology”

    Geert Van der Plas1, Paresh Limaye1, Abdelkarim Mercha1, Herman Oprins1, Cristina Torregiani1, Steven Thijs1, Dimitri Linten1, Michele Stucchi1, Katti Guruprasad1, Dimitrios Velenis1, Domae Shinichi2, Vladimir Cherman1, Bart Vandevelde1, Veerle Simons1, Ingrid De Wolf1, Riet Labie1, Dan Perry3, Stephane Bronckers1, Nikolas Minas1, Miro Cupac1, Wouter Ruythooren1, Jan Van Olmen1, Alain Phommahaxay1, Muriel de Potter de ten Broeck1, Ann Opdebeeck1, Michal Rakowski1, Bart De Wachter1, Morin Dehan1, Marc Nelis1, Rahul Agarwal1, Wim Dehaene4, Youssef Travaly1, Pol Marchal1, Eric Beyne1

    1IMEC, Leuven, Belgium
    2Panasonic, Leuven, Belgium,
    3Qualcomm, Leuven, Belgium
    4K.U. Leuven, Leuven, Belgium

    2010 ISSCC Award for Outstanding Forum Presenter

    “Substrate Noise: A Few Observations”

    Marcel J.M. Pelgrom, with Jacob Bakker, Sergei Kapora

    NXP Semiconductors, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

  • 2009

    2009 Lewis Winner Award for Outstanding Paper

    “A 5.6MB/s 64Gb 4b/cell NAND Flash Memory in 43nm CMOS”

    C. Trinh1, N. Shibata2, T. Nakano2, M. Ogawa2, J. Sato2, Y. Takeyama2, K. Isobe2, B. Le1, F. Moogat1, N. Mokhlesi1, K. Kozakai1, P. Hong1, T. Kamei2, K. Iwasa2, J. Nakai2, T. Shimizu2 , M. Honma2 , S. Sakai2 , T. Kawaai2 , S. Hoshi2 , J. Yuh1 , C. Hsu1, T. Tseng1 , J. Li1, J. Hu1, M. Liu1, S. Skalid1, J. Chen1, M. Watanabe1, H. Lin1, J. Yang1, K. McKay1, K. Nguyen1, T. Pham1, Y. Matsuda2, K. Nakamura2, K. Kanebako2, S. Yoshikawa2, W. Igarashi2, A. Inoue2, T. Takahashi2, Y. Komatsu2, C. Suzuki2, K. Kanazawa2, M. Higashitani1, S. Lee1, T. Murai1, K. Nguyen1, J. Lan1, S. Huynh1, M. Murin1, M. Shlick1, M. Lasser1, R. Cernea1, M. Mofidi1, K. Schuegraf1, K. Quader1

    1Sandisk, Milpitas, CA
    2Toshiba Semiconductor, Yokohama, Japan

    2009 Jack Kilby Award for Outstanding Student Paper

    “A Pulsed UWB Receiver SoC for Insect Motion Control”

    Denis C. Daly1, Patrick P. Mercier1, Manish Bhardwaj1, Alice L. Stone2, Joel Voldman1, Richard B. Levine2, John G. Hildebrand2, Anantha P. Chandrakasan1

    1Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA
    2University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

    2009 Jack Raper Award for Outstanding Technology-Directions Paper

    “Optical I/O Technology in Tera-Scale Computing”

    Ian Young, Edris Mohammed, Jason Liao, Alexandra Kern, Samuel Palermo,
    Bruce Block, Miriam Reshotko, Peter Chang

    Intel, Hillsboro, OR

    2009 Takuo Sugano Award for Outstanding Far-East Paper

    “8Gb 3D DDR3 DRAM Using Through-Silicon-Via Technology”

    Uksong Kang, Hoe-Ju Chung, Seongmoo Heo, Soon-Hong Ahn, Hoon Lee,
    Soo-Ho Cha, Jaesung Ahn, DukMin Kwon, Jin-Ho Kim, Jae-Wook Lee, Han-Sung Joo, Woo-Seop Kim, Hyun-Kyung Kim, Eun-Mi Lee, So-Ra Kim, Keum-Hee Ma, Dong-Hyun Jang, Nam-Seog Kim, Man-Sik Choi, Sae-Jang Oh, Jung-Bae Lee, Tae-Kyung Jung, Jei-Hwan Yoo, Changhyun Kim

    Samsung Electronics, Hwasung, Korea

    2009 Jan Van Vessem Award for Outstanding European Paper

    “A Software-Defined-Radio Receiver Architecture Robust to Out-of-Band Interference”

    Z. Ru, E. Klumperink, G. Wienk, B. Nauta

    University of Twente, Enschede, Netherlands

    2009 Evening Award

    “Forewarned is Four-Armed: Classic Analog Misteakes to Avoid”

    Organizer: Jed Hurwitz, Gigle Semiconductor, Edinburgh, United Kingdom

    Moderator: Chris Mangelsdorf, Analog Devices, Tokyo, Japan

    Panelists: Bob Blauschild, Independent Design Consultant, Los Gatos, CA; Paul Brokaw, Analog Devices, Tucson, AZ; Jim Williams, Linear Technology, Milpitas, CA; Kofi Makinwa, Delft University of Technology, Delft, Netherlands; Klaas Bult, Broadcom, Bunnik, Netherlands; Zhiliang Hong, Fudan University, Shanghai, China