CICC

Technical Committees

Technical Editors

Jason H. Anderson
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Leonid Belostotski
The University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada

Dustin Dunwell
Huawei Technologies, Markham, Canada

Vincent Gaudet
University of Waterloo,Waterloo, Canada

Glenn Gulak
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

James W. Haslett
The University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada

Dave Halupka
Kapik Integration, Toronto, Canada

Kenneth C. Smith
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Multi-Media Coordinator

Dave Halupka
Kapik Integration, Toronto, Canada

Program Chair

Boris Murmann
Stanford University, Stanford, CA

Program Vice-Chair

Alison Burdett
Sensium Healthcare, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom

Analog Subcommittee

Chair: Axel Thomsen
Cirrus Logic, Austin, TX

Yuan Gao
IME, A*STAR, Singapore

Zhiliang Hong
Fudan University, Shanghai, China

Vadim Ivanov
Texas Instruments, Tucson, AZ

Xicheng Jiang
Broadcom, Irvine, CA

Tai-Haur Kuo
National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

Hoi Lee
The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX

Kofi Makinwa
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

Dragan Maksimovic
University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

Yiannos Manoli
University of Freiburg – IMTEK, Freiburg, Germany

Makoto Nagata
Kobe University, Kobe,Japan

Tim Piessens
ICsense, Leuven, Belgium

Gerard Villar Pique
NXP Semiconductors, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Edgar Sanchez Sinencio
Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

Stefano Stanzione
imec-NL, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Makoto Takamiya
University of Tokyo, Tokyo,Japan

Young-Sub Yuk
SK Hynix, Icheon, Korea

Data Converters Subcommittee

Chair: Un-Ku Moon
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

Kostas Doris
NXP, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Paul Ferguson
Analog Devices, Wilmington, MA

Pieter Harpe
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Tetsuya Iizuka
University of Tokyo, Tokyo,Japan

Stéphane Le Tual
STmicroelectronics, Crolles, France

Hae-Seung Lee
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Cambridge, MA

Tai-Cheng Lee
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

Jan Mulder
Broadcom, Bunnik, The Netherlands

Ken Nishimura
Keysight Technologies, Santa Clara, CA

Takashi Oshima
Hitachi, Tokyo,Japan

Seung-Tak Ryu
KAIST, Daejeon, Korea

Venkatesh Srinivasan
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX

Matt Straayer
Maxim Integrated Products, North Chelmsford, MA

Seng-Pan (Ben) U
University of Macau, Macau

Bob Verbruggen
Xilinx, Dublin, Ireland

Digital Architectures & Systems (DAS) Subcommittee

Chair: Byeong-Gyu Nam
Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Korea

Thomas Burd
Advanced Micro Devices, Sunnyvale, CA

Christopher Gonzalez
IBM, Yorktown Heights, NY

Takashi Hashimoto
Panasonic, Osaka,Japan

Wookyeong Jeong
Samsung, Hwaseong, Korea

Muhammad Khellah
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Paul Liang
MediaTek, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Dejan Markovic
UCLA, Los Angeles, CA

Mahesh Mehendale
Texas Instruments, Bangalore, India

James Myers
ARM, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom

Marian Verhelst
KU Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium

Digital Circuits (DCT) Subcommittee

Chair: Edith Beigné
CEA-LETI, Grenoble, France

Keith Bowman
Qualcomm, Raleigh, NC

Vivek De
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Eric Fluhr
IBM, Austin, TX

Atsuki Inoue
Fujitsu, Kawasaki,Japan

YusufLeblebici
Swiss Federal Institute of Technology, Lausanne, Switzerland

John Maneatis
True Circuits, Los Altos, CA

Yasuhisa Shimazaki
Renesas, Tokyo,Japan

Youngmin Shin
Samsung, Hwansung, Korea

Dennis Sylvester
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Ping-Ying Wang
CMOS-Crystal, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Kathy Wilcox
AMD, Boxborough, MA

IMMD SUBCOMMITTEE

Chair: Makoto Ikeda
University of Tokyo, Tokyo,Japan

Ralf Brederlow
Texas Instruments Deutschland GmbH, Freising, Germany

Gert Cauwenberghs
University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA

Calvin Yi-Ping Chao
TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Yoon-Kyung Choi
Samsung, Hwaseong, Korea

Peng Cong
Alphabet Inc., Mountain View, CA

Jun Deguchi
Toshiba, Kawasaki,Japan

Keith Fife
4Catalyzer, Guilford, CT

Pedram Lajevardi
Robert Bosch LLC, Palo Alto, CA

Masayuki Miyamoto
Sharp, Tenri, Nara,Japan

Pedram Mohseni
Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH

Michiel Pertijs
TU Delft, Delft, The Netherlands

Joseph Shor
Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Isreal

David Stoppa
Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, Italy

Nick Van Helleputte
imec, Leuven, Belgium

Hayato Wakabayashi
Sony Semiconductor Solutions, Kanagawa,Japan

Peter Chung-Yu Wu
National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Yong Ping Xu
National University of Singapore, Singapore

Memory Subcommittee

Chair: Leland Chang
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY

Seung-Jun Bae
Samsung, Hwasung, Korea

Martin Brox
Micron, Munchen, Germany

Jonathan Chang
TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Meng-Fang Chang
National Tsing-Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Sungdae Choi
SK Hynix Semiconductor, Icheon, Korea

Fatih Hamzaoglu
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Takashi Kono
Renesas, Tokyo,Japan

Hugh Mair
MediaTek, Fairview, TX

Ki-Tae Park
Samsung, Hwaseong, Korea

Chun Shiah
Etron, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Shinichiro Shiratake
Toshiba, Yokohama,Japan

Rob Sprinkle
Google, Mountain View, CA

Takefumi Yoshikawa
Nagano College, Nagano,Japan

RF Subcommittee

Chair: Piet Wambacq
imec, Heverlee, Belgium

Andrea Bevilacqua
University of Padova, Padova, Italy

Krzysztof Dufrene
Intel, Linz, Austria

Minoru Fujishima
Hiroshima University, Higashi-hiroshima,Japan

Xiang Gao
Credo Semiconductor, Milpitas, CA

Brian Ginsburg
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX

Payam Heydari
University of California, Irvine, Irvine, CA

Chih-Ming Hung
MediaTek, Taipei, Taiwan

Tae Wook Kim
Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea

Abbas Komijani
Qualcomm, Mountain View, CA

Harish Krishnaswamy
Columbia University in the City of New York, New York, NY

Antonio Liscidini
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Andrea Mazzanti
University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy

Kohei Onizuka
Toshiba, Kanagawa,Japan

Ullrich Pfeiffer
University of Wuppertal, Wuppertal, Germany

Jiayoon Zhiyu Ru
Broadcom, Irvine, CA

Jussi Ryynanen
Aalto University, Espoo, Finland

Hyunchol Shin
Kwangwoon University, Seoul, Korea

Technology Directions Subcommittee

Chair: Eugenio Cantatore
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Edoardo Charbon
TU Delft & EPFL, Delft, The Netherlands

Antoine Dupret
CEA Saclay Nano-INNOV, Gif-sur-Yvette, France

Hiroshi Fuketa
AIST, Ibaraki,Japan

Jan Genoe
imec, Leuven, Belgium

Kush Gulati
Omni Design, Milpitas, CA

Pui-In Mak
University of Macau, Taipa, Macau

Shahriar Mirabbasi
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Masato Motomura
Hokkaido University, Sapporo,Japan

Shuichi Nagai
Panasonic, Osaka,Japan

Pirooz Pavarandeh
Roche, Los Altos Hills, CA

Yogesh K. Ramadass
Texas Instruments, San Jose, CA

Patrick Reynaert
KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium

Naveen Verma
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

Alice Wang
MediaTek, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Long Yan
Samsung Electronics, Hwaseong, Korea

Wireless Subcommittee

Chair: Aarno Pärssinen
University of Oulu, Espoo, Finland

Pierre Busson
ST Microelectronics, Crolles, France

Jan Craninckx
IMEC, Leuven, Belgium

Guang-Kaai Dehng
Mediatek, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Danielle Griffith
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX

Chun-Huat Heng
National University of Singapore, Singapore

Kyoo Hyun Lim
FCI, Seongnam, Korea

Howard C.Luong
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Kowloon, Hong Kong

David McLaurin
Analog Devices, Raleigh, NC

Alyosha Molnar
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Arun Natarajan
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

Stefano Pellerano
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Yuu Watanabe
Denso Corporation, Tokyo,Japan

Jan Van Sinderen
NXP Semiconductors, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Alan Chi-Wai Wong
EnSilica, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom

Ken Yamamoto
Sony, Kanagawa,Japan

Wireline Subcommittee

Chair: Frank O’Mahony
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Elad Alon
University of California, Berkeley, Berkeley, CA

Hyeon-Min Bae
KAIST, Daejong, Korea

Gerrit den Besten
NXP Semiconductors, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Tony Chan Carusone
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Simone Erba
STMicroelectronics, Pavia, Italy

Yohan Frans
Xilinx, San Jose, CA

Ichiro Fujimori
Broadcom, Irvine, CA

Pavan Kumar Hanumolu
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL

Jaeha Kim
Seoul National University, Seoul, Korea

Mounir Meghelli
IBM ThomasJ Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY

Roberto Nonis
Infineon, Villach, Austria

Hideyuki Nosaka
NTT, Atsugi,Japan

Sam Palermo
Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

Takayuki Shibasaki
Fujitsu Laboratories, Kawasaki, Japan