CICC

2018 Technical Committees

Technical Editors

Jason H. Anderson
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Leonid Belostotski
The University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada

Dustin Dunwell
Huawei Technologies, Markham, Canada

Vincent Gaudet
University of Waterloo,Waterloo, Canada

Glenn Gulak
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

James W. Haslett
The University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada

Dave Halupka
Kapik Integration, Toronto, Canada

Kenneth C. Smith
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Multi-Media Coordinator

Dave Halupka
Kapik Integration, Toronto, Canada

Program Chair

Alison Burdett
Sensium Healthcare, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom

Program Vice-Chair

Eugenio Cantatore
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Forum Committee

Chair: Andreia Cathelin
STMicroelectronics, Crolles Cedex, France

Vice-Chair: David Robertson
Analog Devices, Wilmington, MA

Sonia Leon
Intel Mobile Communications, Santa Clara, CA

William Redman-White
Southampton University, Hampshire, United Kingdom

Franz Dielacher
Infineon Technologies Santa Clara, CA

Sven Mattisson
Ericsson AB, Lund, Sweden

Stefan Rusu
TSMC, Sunnyvale, CA

Albert Theuwissen
Harvest Imaging, Bree, Belgium

Atsuki Inoue
Fujitsu, Kawasaki, Japan

Bryan Ackland
Stevens Institute of Tech., Hoboken, NJ

EU Representative: Kostas Doris
NXP, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

FE Representative: Tai-Cheng Lee
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

Analog Subcommittee

Chair: Kofi Makinwa
Delft University of Technology, Delft, The Netherlands

David Blaauw
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Youngcheol Chae
IME, A*STAR, Singapore

Yuan Gao
Yonsei University, Seoul, Korea

Vadim Ivanov
Texas Instruments, Tucson, AZ

Mahdi Kashmiri
Robert Bosch Research and Technology Center, Palo Alto, CA

Taeik Kim
Samsung Electronics, Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Tai-Haur Kuo
National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

Man-Kay Law
University of Macau, Macau, China

Yiannos Manoli
University of Freiburg – IMTEK, Freiburg, Germany

Tim Piessens
ICsense, Leuven, Belgium

Yong Ping Xu
National University of Singapore, Singapore

Young-Sub Yuk
SK Hynix, Icheon, Korea

Data Converters Subcommittee

Chair: Un-Ku Moon
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

Kostas Doris
NXP, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Paul Ferguson
Analog Devices, Wilmington, MA

Michael Flynn
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Pieter Harpe
Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Stéphane Le Tual
STmicroelectronics, Crolles, France

Tai-Cheng Lee
National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan

Takashi Oshima
Hitachi, Tokyo,Japan

Seung-Tak Ryu
KAIST, Daejeon, Korea

Yun-Shiang Shu
Mediatek, Hsinchu City, Taiwan

Venkatesh Srinivasan
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX

Matt Straayer
Maxim Integrated Products, North Chelmsford, MA

Seng-Pan (Ben) U
University of Macau, Macau

Bob Verbruggen
Xilinx, Dublin, Ireland

Jan Westra
Broadcom, Bunnik, The Netherlands

Digital Architectures & Systems (DAS) Subcommittee

Chair: Byeong-Gyu Nam
Chungnam National University, Daejeon, Korea

Thomas Burd
Advanced Micro Devices, Sunnyvale, CA

Hsie-Chia Chang
National Chiao Tung University, HsinChu, Taiwan

Christopher Gonzalez
IBM, Yorktown Heights, NY

Wookyeong Jeong
Samsung, Hwaseong, Korea

Muhammad Khellah
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Dejan Markovic
UCLA, Los Angeles, CA

Mahesh Mehendale
Texas Instruments, Bangalore, India

Masato Motomura
Hokkaido University, Sapporo, Japan

James Myers
ARM, Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom

Marian Verhelst
KU Leuven, Heverlee, Belgium

Digital Circuits (DCT) Subcommittee

Chair: Edith Beigné
CEA-LETI, Grenoble, France

Keith Bowman
Qualcomm, Raleigh, NC

Vivek De
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Wim Dehaene
Kuleuven-MICAS, Leuven, Belgium

Koji Hirairi
Sony LSI Design, Kanagawa, Japan

John Maneatis
True Circuits, Los Altos, CA

Phillip Restle
IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY

Youngmin Shin
Samsung, Gyeonggi-Do, Korea

Hirofumi Shinohara
Waseda University, Fukuoka, Japam

Dennis Sylvester
University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

Ping-Ying Wang
CMOS-Crystal, Hsinchu City, Taiwan

Kathy Wilcox
AMD, Boxborough, MA

IMMD Subcommittee

Chair: Makoto Ikeda
University of Tokyo, Tokyo,Japan

Gert Cauwenberghs
University of California, San Diego, La Jolla, CA

Calvin Yi-Ping Chao
TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Yoon-Kyung Choi
Samsung, Hwaseong, Korea

Peng Cong
Alphabet Inc., Mountain View, CA

Jun Deguchi
Toshiba, Kawasaki,Japan

Keith Fife
4Catalyzer, Guilford, CT

Michael Kraft
Montefiore Institute University of Liege, Liege, Belgium

Pedram Lajevardi
Robert Bosch LLC, Palo Alto, CA

Masayuki Miyamoto
Wacom, Tokyo, Japan

Pedram Mohseni
Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland, OH

Matteo Perenzoni
Fondazione Bruno Kessler Center, Povo, Italy

Esther Rodriguez-Villegas
Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom

Joseph Shor
Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Isreal

Nick Van Helleputte
imec, Leuven, Belgium

Hayato Wakabayashi
Sony Electronics, San Jose, CA

Peter Chung-Yu Wu
National Chiao Tung University, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Memory Subcommittee

Chair: Leland Chang
IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY

Seung-Jun Bae
Samsung, Hwasung, Korea

Jonathan Chang
TSMC, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Meng-Fang Chang
National Tsing-Hua University, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Sungdae Choi
SK Hynix Semiconductor, Icheon, Korea

Fatih Hamzaoglu
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Takashi Kono
Renesas, Tokyo,Japan

Dong Uk Lee
SK hynix, Gyeonggi-do, Korea

Yan Li
Western Digital, Milpitas, CA

Ki-Tae Park
Samsung, Hwaseong, Korea

Chun Shiah
Etron, Hsinchu, Taiwan

Shinichiro Shiratake
Toshiba, Yokohama,Japan

Wolfgang Spirkl
Micron Semiconductor, Munich, Germany

Rob Sprinkle
Google, Mountain View, CA

Power Management Subcommittee

Chair: Axel Thomsen
Cirrus Logic, Austin, TX

Yuan Gao
IME, A*STAR,  Singapore

Zhiliang Hong
Fudan University, Shanghai,  China

Yen Hsun Hsu
Mediatek,  Hsinchu, Taiwan

Tai-Haur Kuo
National Cheng Kung University, Tainan, Taiwan

Hoi Lee
The University of Texas at Dallas, Richardson, TX

Yogesh K. Ramadass
Texas Instruments, San Jose, CA

Stefano Stanzione
imec-NL, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Makoto Takamiya
University of Tokyo, Tokyo, Japan

Bernhard Wicht
Leibniz Universitaet,  Hannover, Germany

RF Subcommittee

Chair: Piet Wambacq
imec, Heverlee, Belgium

Andrea Bevilacqua
University of Padova, Padova, Italy

Jaehyouk Choi
Ulsan National Institute of Science Technology, Ulsan, Korea

Krzysztof Dufrene
Intel, Linz, Austria

Minoru Fujishima
Hiroshima University, Higashi-hiroshima, Japan

Xiang Gao
Credo Semiconductor, Milpitas, CA

Brian Ginsburg
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX

Giuseppe Gramegna
Huawei, Mougins, France

Payam Heydari
University of California, Irvine, Irvine, CA

Chih-Ming Hung
MediaTek, Taipei, Taiwan

Abbas Komijani
Apple, Mountain View, CA

Harish Krishnaswamy
Columbia University in the City of New York, New York, NY

John Long
University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Canada

Andrea Mazzanti
University of Pavia, Pavia, Italy

Kohei Onizuka
Toshiba, Kanagawa,Japan

Jiayoon Ru
Broadcom, Irvine, CA

Hyunchol Shin
Kwangwoon University, Seoul, Korea

Hua Wang
Georgia Institute of Technology, Atlanta, GA

Technology Directions Subcommittee

Chair: Makoto Nagata
Kobe University, Kobe, Japan

Edoardo Charbon
EPFL & QuTech, Neuchâtel, Switzerland

Antoine Dupret
CEA Saclay Nano-INNOV, Gif-sur-Yvette, France

Hiroshi Fuketa
AIST, Ibaraki, Japan

Jan Genoe
imec, Leuven, Belgium

Frederic Gianesello
STMicroelectronics, France

Kush Gulati
Omni Design, Milpitas, CA

Pui-In Mak
University of Macau, Macau, China

Patrick Mercier
University of California San Diego, La Jolla, CA

Shahriar Mirabbasi
University of British Columbia, Vancouver, Canada

Shuichi Nagai
Panasonic, Osaka,Japan

Sriram Vangal
Intel, USA

Ingrid Verbauwhede
KU Leuven, Leuven, BELGIUM

Patrick Reynaert
KU Leuven, Leuven, Belgium

Naveen Verma
Princeton University, Princeton, NJ

Long Yan
Samsung Electronics, Hwaseong, Korea

Wireless Subcommittee

Chair: Stefano Pellerano
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Pierre Busson
ST Microelectronics, Crolles, France

Theodoros Georgantas
Broadcom, Athens, Greece

Danielle Griffith
Texas Instruments, Dallas, TX

Xin He
NXP, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Chun-Huat Heng
National University of Singapore, Singapore

Kyoo Hyun Lim
FCI, Seongnam, Korea

Yao-Hong Liu
imec, Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Howard C.Luong
Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Kowloon, Hong Kong

Hideaki Majima
Toshiba, Kawasaki, Japan

David McLaurin
Analog Devices, Raleigh, NC

Arun Natarajan
Oregon State University, Corvallis, OR

Sudhakar Pamarti
University of California Los Angeles (UCLA), Los Angeles, CA

Yuu Watanabe
Waseda University, Kanagawa, Japan

Renaldi Winoto
Tectus Corp, Saratoga, CA

Alan Chi-Wai Wong
EnSilica, Oxfordshire, United Kingdom

Ken Yamamoto
Sony, Kanagawa,Japan

Wireline Subcommittee

Chair: Frank O’Mahony
Intel, Hillsboro, OR

Amir Amirkhany
Samsung Semiconductor, San Jose, CA

Hyeon-Min Bae
KAIST, Daejong, Korea

Tony Chan Carusone
University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Simone Erba
STMicroelectronics, Pavia, Italy

Azita Emami
California Institute of Technology, Pasadena, CA

Yohan Frans
Xilinx, San Jose, CA

Pavan Kumar Hanumolu
University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, Urbana, IL

Andrew Joy
Cavium, Seoul, Korea

Jaeha Kim
Seoul National University, Northamptonshire, United Kingdom

Mounir Meghelli
IBM ThomasJ Watson Research Center, Yorktown Heights, NY

Roberto Nonis
Infineon, Villach, Austria

Sam Palermo
Texas A&M University, College Station, TX

Takayuki Shibasaki
Fujitsu Laboratories, Kawasaki, Japan

Bo Zhang
Broadcom, Irvine, CA